CALENDAR

2020

27 Nov | DAUGHTERS @ Caleido Festival Bucharest, live-streaming

21 Nov | DAUGHTERS @ Roots and Routes National Virtual Tour, powered by 3G Theatre

20 Nov | Tone Up Workshop with Teodora Velescu @ Roots and Routes National Virtual Tour, powered by 3G Theatre

Nov 12, 13, 14, 15 | BLOT @ Plastic Orchid Factory Vancouver & online launch in Bucharest

Nov 12 | DAUGHTERS @ Roots and Routes National Virtual Tour, part of CORP Season 

11 Nov | Dance Film Masterclass with Simona Deaconescu @ Roots and Routes National Virtual Tour, powered by Areal Colectiv

7 Nov | DAUGHTERS @ Roots and Routes National Virtual Tour, powered by Casa Tranzit 

6 Nov | Body Editing Workshop with Simona Dabija @ Roots and Routes National Virtual Tour, powered by Casa Tranzit

Oct 31, 1 Nov | virtual (living) room @ Palatul Universul Bucharest 

23 Oct | DAUGHTERS @ Roots and Routes National Virtual Tour, powered by M Studio 

22 Oct | New Circus Workshop with Georgeta Corca @ Roots and Routes National Virtual Tour, powered by M Studio 

Sept 21 – 27 | DAUGHTERS @ Istanbul Fringe Festival, TU

Sept 25 | A Balancing Act (a talk with Simona Deaconescu) @ Moving Digits Online Seminar

Sept 16, 17 | A Dance to Remember Installation @ LAVAlabs Studio Dusseldorf, DE

Sept 14 – 27 | BLOT in Biofriction Residency @ Cultivamos Cultura Sao Luis, PT

Sept 3 – 6 | Bucharest International Dance Film Festival #6

Aug 29, 30 | CHOREOMANIACS @ The National Center for Dance in Bucharest

July 20 – Aug 1 | Online Residency for BLOT @ Plastic Orchid Factory Vancouver, CA

April 25 | COUNTERBODY (streaming) @ CNDB Online

April 23 | BIRDVILLE (streaming) @ Play Unlimited: New Theatre in Your Home

April 11 | SONDER (streaming) @ CNDB Online

March 26 | DAUGHTERS Tour @ Tranzit Festival Satu Mare (cancelled due to COVID-19)

March 9 – 14 | Moving Digits Residency & work in progress presentation @ STL Tallinn, EE

March 8  | DAUGHTERS @ The National Center for Dance Bucharest 

Feb 10 – March 4 | teaching contemporary dance @ Universul Palace, Bucharest 

Feb 18 | artist presentation & workshop @ The Academy of Dance and Performance, CNDB Bucharest 

Jan 13 – Feb 5 | teaching contemporary dance @ Universul Palace, Bucharest 

2019

Jan 28 – Feb 9 | Residency @ La Briqueterie CDCN du Val-de-Marne Paris

Feb 16 | BIRDVILLE @ POINT

Feb 18 – 19 | Moving Digits Project Workshop @ STL Tallinn

Feb 12 – March 3 | teaching contemporary dance @ Universul Palace Bucharest

March 7 | SONDER @ Physical Cinema Festival Reykjavik

March 6 – 24 | teaching contemporary dance @ Universul Palace Bucharest

March 24 – 31 | Residency ZONA MARTISKA @Lavanderia e Vapore Torino

Apr 7 – 24 | teaching contemporary dance @ Universul Palace Bucharest

Apr 20 | AFTERTASTE @ LINOTIP – Independent Choreographic Center Bucharest

Apr 27 | curating Romanian Dance Films @Szepertine Dance Film Festival Budapesta

May 21 – 30 | Residency ZONA MARTISKA @Lavanderia e Vapore Torino

June 8 – 29 | SONS AND DAUGHTERS @ Springboard Danse Montreal

Aug 4 – 16 aug | Moving Digits Residency @ STL Tallinn

Aug 22 – Sept 1 | teaching contemporary dance @ Universul Palace Bucharest

Sept 4 – 8  | BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL DANCE FILM FESTIVAL #5

Sept 20 | BIRDVILLE @ POINT Theatre

Oct 3 – 13 | teaching contemporary dance @ Universul Palace Bucharest

Oct 8 – 11 | workshop @ The Academy for Dance and Performance Bucharest

Oct 19, 20 | DAUGHTERS premiere @ The National Center for Dance Bucharest

Oct 21 – 26 | Moving Digits Residency @ Tanzhaus nrw Dusseldorf

Nov 8, 9, 10 | ZONA MARTISKA premiere @ Castello de la Mandria Greenhouse Torino

Nov 7 – Dec 20 | BODY (IN) TRANSITION in The Principle of Migration @ New York Foundation for the Arts

Nov 25 – Dec 5 | Residency @ Altofest 2019 Matera 

Dec 6, 7, 8 | DAUGHTERS tour @ Altofest 2019 Matera 

Dec 13, 14, 20, 21 | teaching contemporary dance @ Universul Palace Bucharest

2018

Feb 21 – March 18 | teaching contemporary dance @ Dance Prestige Studio

March 3 | COUNTERBODY @ The National Center for Dance Bucharest

March 16 | SONDER @ Cinedans International Festival Amsterdam

March 15 – 22 | choreography for Julius Caesar Workshop Performance, directed by Peter Scheneider @ Gorggia Theatre Venice

March 24 | COUNTERBODY  tour@ Spring Forward Festival Sofia as Aerowaves Twenty18 Artist

Apr 5 – 8 | SONDER & lecture @ Loikka International Festival Helsinki

Apr 12 – 15 |  SONDER @ Dance Camera West Los Angeles

Apr 18 | COUNTERBODY @ The National Center for Dance Bucharest

Apr 20 | BIRDVILLE premiere @ Nova Festival for Digital and Performing Arts, POINT Theatre Bucharest

Mai  5- 20 | Residency with Ciprian Ciuclea @ Forum Danca Lisbon

May 23, 25 | BIRDVILLE @ POINT Theatre Bucharest

June 7 | COUNTERBODY tour @ Babel Festival Targoviste

June 13 – 15 iunie | COUNTERBODY tour & workshop @ The Brush Factory Cluj-Napoca

June 17 | curating LinoFilm @ LINOTIP – Independent Choreographic Center Bucharest

June 21 – 23 | COUNTERBODY tour & workshop @ Studio M Sfantu-Gheorghe

June 29 – July 5 | Residency @ Altofest Festival Naples 

July 6, 7, 8 | AFTERTASTE @ Altofest Festival Naples

Sept 6 – 9 | BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL DANCE FILM FESTIVAL #4

Sept 15 – 18 | COUNTERBODY tour & workshop @ Plartforma Festival Klaipeda

Oct 1 – 3 | RETRO WALK DECADES TO THE SUN premiere @ The National Museum of Contemporary Art Bucharest

Oct 5, 6| RETRO WALK DECADES TO THE SUN tour @ The National Museum of Art Arad

Oct 18, 19 | RETRO WALK DECADES TO THE SUN tour @ Fix Hall for Contemporary Art Iasi

Oct 20, 21 oct  | COUNTERBODY tour & workshop @ Fix Hall for Contemporary Art Iasi

Oct 27 – 28 | COUNTERBODY tour & workshop @ Infinity Dance Festival Oradea

Dec 3 | SONDER @ National Center of Contemporary Art Ekaterinburg

Dec 8 | BIRDVILLE @ POINT Theatre Bucharest

Dec 19 | curating [RE]TRACING Dance Film Marathon @ LINOTIP – Independent Choreographic Center Bucharest